Click here to learn more about this site Click here to return to our home page Click here to visit our "clickable" map of local historic sites Click here to visit Part I of our huge two-part Table of Contents Click here to search the site Click here to learn about using the images and materials published on this site Click here to contact us

The Online Resource for Historians, Educators, Students and Visitors since 1997
This is a graphics-intensive publication, to fully experience the site we recommend you have JavaScript enabled.

 

Notes on the Captains of the Vessels in the Battle of Valcour Island under Brigadier General Benedict Arnold

Part 1i:
Mathias Primer (Premier)- Schooner Liberty, Reuben Dickinson- Sloop Enterprise, Conclusion, Recommended Reading

by Stephen Darley
 

MATHIAS PRIMER OR PREMIER, SCHOONER LIBERTY

As mentioned previously, the name of Mathias Primer is found in a document in Isaac Seaman’s pension application presenting a list of officers and their vessels in 1777. That list contains the name of Math. Premier, who is listed as the captain of the Schooner Liberty. No trace of Captain Premier’s genealogy has been found and, therefore, no way to connect him to a hometown, a family or a record of military service. For reasons related to its role as the supply ship for the fleet, the Liberty was not at Valcour when the British attack commenced on October 11th so it was not a presence in the battle.[17]

REUBEN DICKINSON, SLOOP ENTERPRISE

As is the case with Captain Davis, there is no contemporary document that contains the first name of the Captain Dickinson, Dickson or Dickenson who was the commander of the Sloop Enterprise. Bratten uses the name of Thomas Dickenson by which to identify the man who captained the Enterprise. Since Bratten offers no documentation for this name, it is reasonable to review the various possible men in the army with that last name for the correct identity of the Enterprise commander.

There was only one Thomas Dickinson who was an officer in the Revolution. He was from Deerfield, Massachusetts and he was captain of one of the New Hampshire companies in Colonel Field’s Regiment that was created in April of 1776. There is, however, no indication that this Thomas Dickinson was at or near Fort Ticonderoga in 1776 or that he served at the Battle of Valcour Island. There was also a Thomas Dickson who was a private in the company of Captain Swift of Colonel Burrett’s Regiment. His company was in Canada in 1776 and at Mount Independence in the summer and fall of 1776, but according to his pension application he remained at Mt. Independence during that period and was never promoted to captain. There was also a Private Thomas Dickinson from Sheffield, Massachusetts who was in Hitchcock’s company in Colonel Brewer’s Regiment, which was at Fort Ticonderoga and Mt. Independence in 1776, but he was also never promoted to be an officer. There are other Thomas Dickinson’s, Dickson’s or Dixon’s in the army but none that were officers and none that were on Lake Champlain in 1776.

After reviewing the names and military service information of the known Dickinson’s who were in the Revolutionary War, the most probable man who was the Captain Dickinson of the Sloop Enterprise was Reuben Dickinson from Amherst, Massachusetts. Reuben Dickinson was born in Hadley, Massachusetts in 1729. He was the son of Ebenezer Dickinson who was one of the original settlers of Hadley. He married Sarah Clark on November 9, 1753 in Amherst and they had eight children. Reuben Dickinson was a private in Captain Moses Porter’s Company in the French and Indian War in 1756. In the period before the Revolution, Dickson was a recognized leader in the community of Amherst serving as town moderator and as one of two members of the Committee of Correspondence.

As relations with England grew more difficult, Reuben Dickinson organized a company of Minute Men from Amherst, Shutesbury and Leverett in the fall of 1774. When the news of the Lexington Alarm reached Amherst on April 20th, Dickinson’s company left that evening for Boston with a total of sixty men. Dickinson’s company was in the Battle of Bunker Hill and he continued to serve around Boston until the end of 1775. In June of 1776, he raised a company to serve under Colonel Woodbridge’s Regiment to go to Fort Ticonderoga, where his company served until March of 1777. In 1777, he was again involved in raising a company which served at Bennington and Saratoga under Colonel Elisha Porter’s Regiment. He served under Colonel Porter until April 18, 1780, when he resigned from the service. There is no record of his life after the war and he died in Amherst on November 12, 1803 at the age of seventy-four.

Although I have been unable to find any specific reference to his service on Lake Champlain as a captain under Arnold, Captain Reuben Dickinson seems to me to be the most likely candidate for the man who served as the captain of the Enterprise. He was a captain in 1776, he was at Fort Ticonderoga in 1776 and he was a leader in Amherst before the war. No other Dickinson or person with a similar name meets those qualifications. Therefore, I believe that the captain of the Enterprise was Reuben Dickinson of Amherst.[18]

CONCLUSION

There is certainly more work that could be done both in terms of more completely researching the family information on the sixteen captains and, equally important, in developing a comprehensive list of  the names of the men who served on each of the vessels during the battle. Some information on the rosters is available now, particularly regarding the roster of the men who served on the Philadelphia gun boat, which is presented in full in Bratten’s book.[19] A few years ago, the Lake Champlain Maritime Museum started to put together such a list, but, due to disagreements between the Museum and the researcher, it was never completed. At the time it was abandoned, the list of men contained over 400 names[20], which according to the attached table was less than half of the men who served. Hopefully, someone will rise to the challenge and complete this formidable task.
 

Click here for Part II
Forces involved in the Battle 
October 11-13, 1776
American Continental Forces on Lake Champlain


[17] Isaac Seaman Pension Application, www.footnote.com, image 16038046.

[18] Mass. Soldiers & Sailors, Vol. , 751-2; Reuben Dickinson Family Tree, www.ancestry.com; M.F. Dickinson, Jr. Historical Address Delivered at Centennial Celebration in Amherst, Mass., July 4, 1876. Amherst: McCloud & Williams, 1878, 34-8; History of the Town of Amherst, Massachusetts. Amherst: Carpenter & Morehouse, 1896, 78-92

[19] Bratten, 139-144.

[20] The Battle of Valcour Island: A Burst Cannon Reflects a Moment in Time. Valcour Bay Research Project. www.historiclakes.org/pdf/cannon_in_time.pdf.

RECOMMENDED READING FOR THE BATTLE OF VALCOUR ISLAND

John R. Bratten. The Gondola Philadelphia & the Battle of Lake Champlain. This book focuses primarily on the gun boat Philadelphia and its role in the battle as well as its recovery in the early twentieth century and subsequent donation to the Smithsonian. The importance of the Philadelphia as an historically significant relic from the Revolutionary War cannot be over emphasized.

The best short history of the Battle of Valcour Island is found in Great American Naval Battles, edited by Jack Sweetman. Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1998. See the chapter on The Battle of Valcour Island by James Kirby Martin, pp. 3-26. Martin is a well-known historian and his account of the battle is excellent.

The most readable and interesting in-depth history, which is also the most recent, is James L. Nelson. Benedict Arnold’s Navy: The Ragtag Fleet that Lost the Battle of Lake Champlain but Won the American Revolution. McGraw Hill, 2006. Nelson is a well-known fiction writer and he knows how to present an interesting, and mostly accurate, historical narrative.

Another important history is by Russell P. Bellico. Sails and Steam in the Mountains: A Maritime and Military History of Lake George and Lake Champlain. Purple Mountain Press, 1992. Bellico has three chapters on the Lake Champlain battle in 1776, including an important thirteen page history of The Search for the Valcour Fleet. This chapter traces the efforts over the years to find various sunken vessels from Arnold’s fleet and what happened to those that were found. 

The most often quoted statement about the significance of Arnold’s actions at Valcour Island is from A.T. Mahan. The Major Operations of the Navies in the War of American Independence. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1913, p. 25. Mahan was one of the first writers to promote the importance of the Valcour Island battle in its impact on the outcome of the war by delaying the British advance down the lake in 1776. “The little American navy on Champlain was wiped out; but never had any force, big or small, lived to better purpose or died more gloriously, for it had saved the Lake for that year.”

The rarest printed item regarding the Battle of Valcour Island is a publication in paper wraps consisting of twenty-four pages that was issued in 1876. It is entitled Battle of Valcour on Lake Champlain, October 11th, 1776 and was printed in Plattsburgh, New York. Although he is not named as the author in the pamphlet itself, it was authored by Peter S. Palmer, who also wrote an important history of Lake Champlain. At the end of the pamphlet, Palmer presents three American and two British “Official Reports” written shortly after the battle. The rarity is in the scarcity of the item and not because of its narrative.  

Date this page was last edited: 1/23/2016

*America's Historic Lakes is a favorite of educators around the world. You can feel confident that the material
on this site is accurate, well-researched, properly cited and presented.

Creative Commons License
America's Historic Lakes by James P. Millard and Guest Contributors is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License.

 Privacy Policy


James P. Millard
Post Office Box 262
South Hero, Vermont 05486-0262
contact@historiclakes.org

Terms of Service and Disclaimer of Liability

The historical information on this web site is provided as a public service by James P. Millard. I  have attempted to be as accurate as possible in my presentation of this historical material. However, I make no claims, guarantees or promises about the accuracy, currency, or completeness of the information provided. In no event shall the publisher; James P. Millard, be liable for any errors or omissions with respect to any information on this site. Material submitted by guest contributors and published on the site is the property of the contributor and may be removed at any time at my discretion or upon request of the contributor. This website occasionally provides links to sites of other organizations maintained by third parties. These links do not constitute an endorsement of the content, viewpoint, accuracy, opinions, policies, products, services, or accessibility of that website. Links to third-party websites are provided as a public service and convenience to users of our site; James P. Millard/America’s Historic Lakes does not control, endorse or recommend the content on sites we may link to. Once connected to another website, you are subject to the terms and conditions of that website.