Click here to learn more about this site Click here to return to our home page Click here to visit our "clickable" map of local historic sites Click here to visit Part I of our huge two-part Table of Contents Click here to search the site Click here to learn about using the images and materials published on this site Click here to contact us

The Online Resource for Historians, Educators, Students and Visitors since 1997
This is a graphics-intensive publication, to fully experience the site we recommend you have JavaScript enabled.

 

Notes on the Captains of the Vessels in the Battle of Valcour Island under Brigadier General Benedict Arnold

Part 1h:
James Arnold- Congress Galley, Robert Davis- Lee Cutter

by Stephen Darley
 

JAMES ARNOLD, CONGRESS GALLEY

Because he commanded a company of New Hampshire men originating out of Portsmouth, New Hampshire when he was appointed as captain of the Congress in 1776, it is generally believed that James Arnold himself was from Portsmouth. However, the best evidence suggests that the James Arnold who commanded the Congress Galley was born in East Haddam, Connecticut on February 24, 1735. There is no other credible candidate from New Hampshire, Connecticut or Massachusetts to be the James Arnold who was at Valcour Island. James Arnold from Haddam married Mary Brainerd in 1758 and they had five children.

In May of 1776, James Arnold from Haddam was appointed by the General Assembly of Connecticut as a captain of a company in a Connecticut regiment. By the middle of July, he was captain of a company in Colonel Wingate’s New Hampshire Regiment that was assigned to the Northern Army in Ticonderoga. There is no clear indication of how he went from a town in Connecticut to a New Hampshire regiment. James Arnold must have recruited the majority of his company in the Portsmouth area and, in fact, may have been selected as a company commander based on his previous seafaring experience. New Hampshire contributed two captains in Arnold’s fleet and many members of the crews that manned the vessels also came from New Hampshire.

One of the confusing aspects of the battle is that there were two officers on the Congress named Arnold. One was its captain, James Arnold, and the other was the commodore of the fleet, General Benedict Arnold, who started out on the Royal Savage but moved to the Congress at the last minute. In a September 12, 1776 letter from Gates to Arnold, a Captain Arnold is identified as commanding one of the galleys.

In 1777, James Arnold, as Master of the New Hampshire Schooner Mary, obtained a permit to sail to the West Indies. In 1778, he was still Master of the Mary. There is no further record of James Arnold being in the Revolutionary War either in the infantry or the navy.

After the war, James Arnold moved his family to Vermont and died in Arlington, Vermont in 1783, at the age of 48.[15]

ROBERT DAVIS, LEE CUTTER

No contemporary document has been uncovered that relates the first name of the Captain Davis, who was the commander of the Lee Cutter during the late summer and fall of 1776. The Lee joined Arnold’s fleet on September 6, 1776. The first mention of a Captain Robert Davis as the commander of the Lee is in the 2002 book by John R. Bratten. However, no specific source for the first name is given.

Assuming the first name of Robert is correct, the most promising choice is a Robert Davis from Boston who was a second lieutenant in the 15th Continental Infantry in 1776 and captain in the 1st Massachusetts Regiment in 1777 under Colonel Joseph Vose. He resigned from the service on April 1, 1779. That Robert Davis was born in Woodstock, Connecticut on June 24, 1747 and moved to Boston sometime prior to 1773. He was in the Boston Tea Party and the siege of Boston. Robert Davis was a well-known merchant and importer of food, wine and liquor from Orange Street in Boston prior to the war. Being in the same type of importing business as Benedict Arnold before the war, it is likely that they knew each other, which could explain his selection as a captain in Arnold’s squadron.

Robert Davis married Mary Farrington of Dedham on November 12, 1776 and they had six children. He was the brother of Caleb Davis, who was Speaker of the Massachusetts House of Representatives in 1780, and General Amasa Davis. Davis was a member of the Honorable Ancient Artillery Company of Massachusetts in 1786 and became a member of the St. Andrew’s Lodge of Freemasons in 1777. He died on November 8, 1798 and is buried in Copp’s Hill Cemetery in Boston.[16]   

CONTINUED HERE


[15] Hammond, 343; James Arnold Family Tree, www.ancestry.com; James Arnold, Revolutionary War Service Records, www.footnote.com; NDAR, Vol. 11, 220.

[16] Boston MA Marriages, www.americanancestors.com; Robert Davis Family Tree, www.ancestry.com; Heitman, 188; Robert Davis Revolutionary War Service Records, www.footnote.com .

Date this page was last edited: 1/23/2016

*America's Historic Lakes is a favorite of educators around the world. You can feel confident that the material
on this site is accurate, well-researched, properly cited and presented.

Creative Commons License
America's Historic Lakes by James P. Millard and Guest Contributors is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License.

 Privacy Policy


James P. Millard
Post Office Box 262
South Hero, Vermont 05486-0262
contact@historiclakes.org

Terms of Service and Disclaimer of Liability

The historical information on this web site is provided as a public service by James P. Millard. I  have attempted to be as accurate as possible in my presentation of this historical material. However, I make no claims, guarantees or promises about the accuracy, currency, or completeness of the information provided. In no event shall the publisher; James P. Millard, be liable for any errors or omissions with respect to any information on this site. Material submitted by guest contributors and published on the site is the property of the contributor and may be removed at any time at my discretion or upon request of the contributor. This website occasionally provides links to sites of other organizations maintained by third parties. These links do not constitute an endorsement of the content, viewpoint, accuracy, opinions, policies, products, services, or accessibility of that website. Links to third-party websites are provided as a public service and convenience to users of our site; James P. Millard/America’s Historic Lakes does not control, endorse or recommend the content on sites we may link to. Once connected to another website, you are subject to the terms and conditions of that website.